Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Sullivan, Henry Holland

Senate 1935-54 (District 45)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Benton, Sherburne, Stearns

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/3/1889
Birth Place: Saint Cloud, Minnesota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 3/21/1959
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Cloud
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Ruth
Children: Three children: Mrs. W. W. Cowan, and Mrs. R. J. Robbers (daughters); John D. Sullivan, Jr. (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
John D. Sullivan  - Father

GENERAL NOTES

"Senator Sullivan was a Conservative, but gave the strong impact of his support to worthwhile legislation by whomever offered." (Minnesota Journal of the Senate, March 29, 1961, p. 1097)

He was a Past Exalted Ruler and Life Member of the Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks, and a member of the Fraternal Order of Eagles.

He died in St. Cloud, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 7301

SESSIONS SERVED

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "Senator Sullivan was a Conservative, but gave the strong impact of his support to worthwhile legislation by whomever offered." (Minnesota Journal of the Senate, March 29, 1961, p. 1097)
Committees:
  • Civil Defense
  • Elections
  • Finance (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Railroads
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Workmens Compensation

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "Senator Sullivan was a Conservative, but gave the strong impact of his support to worthwhile legislation by whomever offered." (Minnesota Journal of the Senate, March 29, 1961, p. 1097)
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Finance (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Railroads
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Workmens Compensation

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "Senator Sullivan was a Conservative, but gave the strong impact of his support to worthwhile legislation by whomever offered." (Minnesota Journal of the Senate, March 29, 1961, p. 1097)
Committees:
  • Committees
  • Elections
  • Finance (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Railroads
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Workmens Compensation

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "Senator Sullivan was a Conservative, but gave the strong impact of his support to worthwhile legislation by whomever offered." (Minnesota Journal of the Senate, March 29, 1961, p. 1097)
Committees:
  • Committees
  • Elections
  • Finance (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Railroads
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Workmens Compensation

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "Senator Sullivan was a Conservative, but gave the strong impact of his support to worthwhile legislation by whomever offered." (Minnesota Journal of the Senate, March 29, 1961, p. 1097)
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Elections
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Railroads (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Workmens Compensation

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "Senator Sullivan was a Conservative, but gave the strong impact of his support to worthwhile legislation by whomever offered." (Minnesota Journal of the Senate, March 29, 1961, p. 1097)
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Railroads (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Workmens Compensation

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "Senator Sullivan was a Conservative, but gave the strong impact of his support to worthwhile legislation by whomever offered." (Minnesota Journal of the Senate, March 29, 1961, p. 1097)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Elections
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Expense

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "Senator Sullivan was a Conservative, but gave the strong impact of his support to worthwhile legislation by whomever offered." (Minnesota Journal of the Senate, March 29, 1961, p. 1097)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Elections
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads (Chair)

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "Senator Sullivan was a Conservative, but gave the strong impact of his support to worthwhile legislation by whomever offered." (Minnesota Journal of the Senate, March 29, 1961, p. 1097)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Elections
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Railroads (Chair)

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "Senator Sullivan was a Conservative, but gave the strong impact of his support to worthwhile legislation by whomever offered." (Minnesota Journal of the Senate, March 29, 1961, p. 1097)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Elections
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Soldiers Bonus and Soldiers Home (Chair)