Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Stone, Lane K. "L.K."

House 1875 (District 40); House 1881-82 (District 40); House 1891-92 (District 27)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Chippewa, Kandiyohi, Ramsey, Swift

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1849
Birth Place: Wisconsin
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: L.K.
City of Residence (when first elected): Benson
Occupation (when first elected): Merchant

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Married (listed in 1891)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Archibald A. Stone, Jr.  - Other - See Notes
H. Ward Stone  - Other - See Notes
Heman W. Stone  - Other - See Notes

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing indicates that the Stone's from Stevens County and Swift County were related. We haven't found a source that provides how they were related to each other.

He came to Minnesota in 1869 or 1871.

Total Days Served: 1820

SESSIONS SERVED

27th Legislative Session (1891-1892)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27
Elected: 11/4/1890
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1891 to 1/2/1893
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Real Estate
Party: Citizen's-Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Judiciary
  • Soldiers Home
  • State Normal Schools

22nd Legislative Session (1881-1882)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40
Elected: 11/2/1880
Residence: Montevideo
Term of Office: 1/4/1881 to 1/1/1883
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Kandiyohi, Swift
Occupation: Banker
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Incorporations (Chair)
  • Railroads

17th Legislative Session (1875)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40
Elected: 11/3/1874
Residence: Benson
Term of Office: 1/5/1875 to 1/3/1876
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Kandiyohi, Swift
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Public Lands
  • State Reform School (Chair)
No other information has been entered for this legislator.