Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Stone, H. Ward "H.W."

House 1878 (District 39); House 1903-06 (District 57)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Big Stone, Grant, Pope, Stevens, Traverse

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1828
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country: Canada
Date of Death: ??/??/1906
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: H.W.
City of Residence (when first elected): Morris
Occupation (when first elected): Merchant

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Archibald A. Stone, Jr.  - Other - See Notes
Heman W. Stone  - Other - See Notes
Lane K. Stone  - Other - See Notes

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing indicates that the Stone's from Stevens County and Swift County were related. We haven't found a source that provides how they were related to each other.

He came to Minnesota in 1856.

Total Days Served: 1827

SESSIONS SERVED

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 57
Elected: 11/8/1904
Residence: Morris
Term of Office: 1/3/1905 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Grant, Stevens, Traverse
Occupation: Miller/Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Elections
  • Public Health, Dairy and Food Products
  • State Library
  • University and University Lands

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 57
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Morris
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/2/1905
Counties Represented: Grant, Stevens, Traverse
Occupation: Miller/Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Education
  • Elections
  • Game and Fish

20th Legislative Session (1878)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39
Elected: 11/6/1877
Residence: Morris
Term of Office: 1/8/1878 to 1/6/1879
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Grant, Pope, Stevens
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Joint Relief from Grasshopper Devastation Special
  • Soldiers Orphans
  • Tree Culture and Fuel (Chair)
No other information has been entered for this legislator.