Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Stone, Heman W. "H.W."

House 1897-98 (District 43); Senate 1903-06 (District 56)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Big Stone, Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Swift

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1849
Birth Place: Wisconsin
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1913
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: H.W.
City of Residence (when first elected): Benson
Occupation (when first elected): Banker

EDUCATION

Wisconsin High Schools; Secondary;
University of Wisconsin; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Executive Branch: United States Land Office, Benson, Minnesota (Receiver, 8 years); 18?? to 18??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Archibald A. Stone, Jr.  - Other - See Notes
H. Ward Stone  - Other - See Notes
Lane K. Stone  - Other - See Notes

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing indicates that the Stone's from Stevens County and Swift County were related. We haven't found a source that provides how they were related to each other.

He came to Minnesota in 1870.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 56
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Benson
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Swift
Occupation: Banker
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Engrossment
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Joint Committee to Investigate Railroad Rates
  • Library
  • Manufactures (Chair)
  • Railroads
  • State Prison

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 56
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Benson
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Swift
Occupation: Banker
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Engrossment
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Library
  • Manufactures (Chair)
  • Railroads
  • State Prison

30th Legislative Session (1897-1898)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43
Elected: 11/3/1896
Residence: Benson
Term of Office: 1/5/1897 to 1/2/1899
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Swift
Occupation: Banker
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks
  • Corporations Other Than Municipal
  • Crimes and Punishment
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • State Prison and Reformatory (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
No other information has been entered for this legislator.