Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Stephens, Andrew D. "A.D."

Senate 1903-10 (District 62)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Polk

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/27/1855
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County: Carver
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 1/13/1945
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: A.D.
City of Residence (when first elected): Crookston
Occupation (when first elected): Banker

EDUCATION

Carver County Common Schools; Elementary School;
St. Angsgars Academy; Secondary; also listed as St. Ansgarius Academy
Gustavus Adolphus College, St. Peter, Minnesota; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota State Board of Emigration; 1??? to 1???
State Agency: Minnesota Surveyor General of Logs and Lumber, 7th District; 1??? to 1???
Municipal Mayor: Crookston, Minnesota (2 terms); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a small farm.

He moved to Crookston, Minnesota in 1883.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 62
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Crookston
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Polk
Occupation: Banker
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Drainage
  • Finance (Chair)
  • Legislative Expenses
  • Rules
  • State Fair and Agricultural Societies
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 62
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Crookston
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Polk
Occupation: Banker
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking (Chair)
  • Drainage
  • Finance
  • Legislative Expenses
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Rules
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 62
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Crookston
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Polk
Occupation: Banker
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Drainage (Chair)
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Military Affairs
  • Railroads
  • Retrenchment and Reform
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 62
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Crookston
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Polk
Occupation: Banker
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Drainage (Chair)
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Military Affairs
  • Railroads
  • Retrenchment and Reform
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties