Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Soule, Osmer B. "O.B."

House 1895-98 (District 23); House 1903-04 (District 31)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1855
Birth Place: Maine
Birth County: Franklin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1932
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: O.B.
City of Residence (when first elected): Withrow
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Washington County Common Schools; At Least Elementary School; Also Listed as District Schools

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Withrow, Minnesota (Town Assessor); 1??? to 1???
Municipal Board/Commission: Withrow, Minnesota (Town Board, Chair); 1??? to 1???
School Board/Administration: Withrow, Minnesota (School Clerk); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1856.

Total Days Served: 2184

SESSIONS SERVED

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Withrow
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/2/1905
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Railroads
  • State Prison and Reformatory (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Law
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

30th Legislative Session (1897-1898)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23
Elected: 11/3/1896
Residence: Withrow
Term of Office: 1/5/1897 to 1/2/1899
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Crimes and Punishment
  • Hospitals for Insane
  • Prison Labor (Chair)
  • Public Parks

29th Legislative Session (1895-1896)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23
Elected: 11/6/1894
Residence: Withrow
Term of Office: 1/8/1895 to 1/4/1897
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Insurance
  • Prison Labor (Chair)
  • Public Lands
No other information has been entered for this legislator.