Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Sorensen, William

House 1953-58 (District 48)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Big Stone

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/2/1888
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country: Denmark
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Graceville
Occupation (when first elected): Farm Owner/Raised and Exhibited Purebred Belgian Horses

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Graceville, Minnesota (School Board Member, 17 years); 19?? to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Statehood Centennial Commission; 195? to 195? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married (married in 1915)
Children: Three children: (1 daughter, 2 sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1957-58.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Graceville
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Big Stone
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Commercial Transportation and Communications
  • Cooperatives and Marketing (Chair)
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Education
  • Highways
  • Welfare

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Graceville
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Big Stone
Occupation: Farm Owner/Raised and Exhibited Purebred Belgian Horses
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Education
  • Highways
  • State and County Fairs (Chair)

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Graceville
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Big Stone
Occupation: Farm Owner/Raised and Exhibited Purebred Belgian Horses
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Highways
  • State and County Fairs
No other information has been entered for this legislator.