Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Solstad, Alfred

Senate 1935-46 (District 66)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Polk

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/23/1884
Birth Place: Bygland Township, Minnesota
Birth County: Polk
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 3/20/1973 (uncertain)
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Fisher
Occupation (when first elected): Farm Owner and Operator

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm.

His funeral was held in Bygland Lutheran Church in Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 66
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Fisher
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Polk
Occupation: Farmer, Specializing in Holstein Cattle/President, Vineland Farmers Mutual Fire Insurance Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration
  • Corporations
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Finance
  • Liquor Control
  • Rural Credits and State Development (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties
  • University

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 66
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Fisher
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Polk
Occupation: Farmer, Specializing in Holstein Cattle/President, Vineland Farmers Mutual Fire Insurance Co./President, Bygland Rural Telphone Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration
  • Corporations
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Finance
  • Liquor Control
  • Rural Credits and State Development (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties
  • University

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 66
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Fisher
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Polk
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration
  • Corporations
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Finance
  • Liquor Control
  • Rural Credits and State Development (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties
  • University

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 66
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Fisher
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Polk
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration
  • Corporations
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Finance
  • Liquor Control
  • Rural Credits and State Development (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties
  • University

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 66
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Fisher
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Polk
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration
  • Corporations
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Finance
  • Liquor Control
  • Public Highways
  • Rural Credits and State Development (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 66
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Fisher
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Polk
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration
  • Corporations
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Liquor Control
  • Public Highways
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties