Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Snyder, Frederic Beal "Fred"

House 1897-98 (District 30); Senate 1899-1902 (District 39)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/21/1859
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1951
Gender: Male
Religion: Episcopalian, Congregational
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Fred
Alternate Spelling of Last Name: Schneider
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney at Law

EDUCATION

Minneapolis Public Schools; Elementary School;
Minneapolis Public Schools; Secondary; Went to College Before He Graduated
University of Minnesota; College Graduate; 1881
Studied Law; Office of Lochren, McNair & Gilfillan; Then Koon, Merrill and Keith; Admitted to the Bar, 1882

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Minneapolis, Minnesota (2nd Ward, Alderman; City Council, President, 1895); 1892 to 1896 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Sue M. Pillsbury (married on September 23, 1885; she was the daughter of John Sargent Pillsbury; she died on September 3, 1891); Leonora S. Dickson (remarried on february 18, 1896)
Children: One child: John Pillsbury (son) (with Sue)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
John Pillsbury Snyder  - Son
John Sargent Pillsbury  - Father-in-Law
Richard Pillsbury Gale  - Nephew

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Dutch ancestry on his father's side and Scottish ancestry on his mother's side.

"Mr. Snyder is rather independent in his political views, but Republican in his political affiliations." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897)

He was a member of Chi Psi fraternity and the Phi Beta Kappa Society.

He was originally a member of the Episcopalian Church but he later joined the First Congregational Church.

Religion provided by Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Corporations
  • Finance
  • Public Buildings
  • Rules
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • University and University Lands (Chair)

31st Legislative Session (1899-1900)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Corporations
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Public Buildings
  • Rules
  • University and University Lands (Chair)

30th Legislative Session (1897-1898)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 30
Elected: 11/3/1896
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1897 to 1/2/1899
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Banks
  • General Legislation
  • Municipal Legislation
  • University and University Lands (Chair)