Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Smith, Robert A. "R.A., R.H."

House 1885-86 (District 27); Senate 1887-90 (District 27)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1827
Birth Place: Boonville, Indiana
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1913
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: R.A., R.H.
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Banker

EDUCATION

University; Attended College;
Indiana State University, Law Department; Law Degree; 1850

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Mayor: St. Paul, Minnesota (City Mayor); 18?? to 18??
County Government: Ramsey County, Minnesota (County Treasurer); 03/24/1856 to 1868

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1853.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

26th Legislative Session (1889-1890) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 27
Elected: 11/2/1886
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1887 to 1/5/1891
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Banking
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Banks
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish Laws Special (Chair)
  • Indian Affairs
  • State Reform School
  • Temperance Special

25th Legislative Session (1887-1888)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 27
Elected: 11/2/1886
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1887 to 1/5/1891
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Banker
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Banks
  • Finance
  • State Reform School

24th Legislative Session (1885-1886)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27
Elected: 11/4/1884
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1885 to 1/3/1887
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Banker
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Banks
  • Grain Inspection
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Temperance
No other information has been entered for this legislator.