Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Sliter, John J. "J.J."

House 1915-20 (District 1)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Houston

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1873
Birth Place: Spring Green, Wisconsin
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: J.J.
City of Residence (when first elected): Houston
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer/Former School Teacher, several years

EDUCATION

Country Schools; Elementary School; Attended 1 month each year until 17 years old
High School; Secondary; Graduate at 19 years old
Business College; Postsecondary; 1 year
Law School; Attended Law School; St. Paul, 1 year

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Houston
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/3/1921
Counties Represented: Houston
Occupation: Farmer/Former School Teacher
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Banks and Banking
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Taxes

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/7/1916
Residence: Houston
Term of Office: 1/2/1917 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Houston
Occupation: Farmer/Former School Teacher
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Banks and Banking (Chair)
  • Immigration
  • State School for Dependent Children and Defectives
  • Towns and Counties
  • Villages

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Houston
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/1/1917
Counties Represented: Houston
Occupation: Farmer/Former School Teacher, several years
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Claims
  • Roads and Bridges
  • State Census
  • State Normal Schools
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
No other information has been entered for this legislator.