Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Skinner, William "Wm."

House 1876 (District 37); House 1885-88 (District 9); House 1893-94 (District 9)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Brown

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1830
Birth Place: Pennsylvania
Birth County: Bradford
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Wm.
City of Residence (when first elected): New Ulm
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Bradford County Common Schools, Pennsylvania; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Government: Brown County, Minnesota (Held Various County Offices); 18?? to 18??
Municipal Government: Minnesota (Held Various Town Offices); 18?? to 18??
Military: (Dakota War of 1862, Took Part in the Battle at New Ulm); 08/1862 to 1862

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1856.

Total Days Served: 2562

SESSIONS SERVED

28th Legislative Session (1893-1894)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09
Elected: 11/8/1892
Residence: Milford
Term of Office: 1/3/1893 to 1/7/1895
Counties Represented: Brown
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Prison Labor
  • Railroads
  • State Library
Session Notes: He resided in Milford Township, Brown County, Minnesota.

25th Legislative Session (1887-1888)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09
Elected: 11/2/1886
Residence: New Ulm
Term of Office: 1/4/1887 to 1/7/1889
Counties Represented: Brown
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Incorporations
  • Railroads

24th Legislative Session (1885-1886)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09
Elected: 11/4/1884
Residence: New Ulm
Term of Office: 1/6/1885 to 1/3/1887
Counties Represented: Brown
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Manufactures
  • State Prison
  • Temperance

18th Legislative Session (1876)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37
Elected: 11/2/1875
Residence: New Ulm
Term of Office: 1/4/1876 to 1/1/1877
Counties Represented: Brown
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Public Lands
  • Rules and Joint Rules
No other information has been entered for this legislator.