Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Skeate, John P. "Skeets"

House 1953-62 (District 29); House 1963-72 (District 41)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/23/1911
Birth Place: Manannah, Minnesota
Birth County: Meeker
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 4/5/1999
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Skeets
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Warehouseman

EDUCATION

Manannah Public Schools; Secondary;
Minnesota School of Business; Postsecondary; Night School

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota State Building Commission (Secretary); 19?? to 19?? [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Alice (she died on June 13, 1967)
Children: Two children: (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm.

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

He was "an active DFL party worker." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. John P. Skeate." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)

He died in Anoka County, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 7301

SESSIONS SERVED

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Union Representative
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Medical Education
  • City Government
  • Governmental Operations
  • Reapportionment and Elections
  • Regulated Industries

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Union Representative
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Crime Prevention
  • Insurance
Session Notes: His election was contested while the House was investigating the Alpha Smaby and Edward R. Brandt contested election. He along with Edward R. Brandt were reprimanded but retained their seats.

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Union Representative
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Commerce and Business Development
  • Insurance and Securities
  • Law Enforcement and Liquor Control
  • Motor Vehicles

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Union Representative
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First and Second Class
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Reapportionment
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Union Representative
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Cities of the 1st and 2nd Class
  • Industrial and Employee Relations
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Union Representative
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • General Legislation (Chair)
  • Labor
  • Motor Vehicles
  • University
  • Welfare

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Claims (Chair)
  • Labor
  • University
  • Welfare

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He was "an active DFL party worker." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. John P. Skeate." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)
Committees:
  • Claims (Chair)
  • General Legislation
  • Taxes
  • University
  • Welfare

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Warehouseman
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He was "an active DFL party worker." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. John P. Skeate." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)
Committees:
  • Claims (Chair)
  • General Legislation
  • University
  • Veterans and Military Affairs
  • Welfare

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Warehouseman
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Employees Compensation
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Institutions
  • Reapportionment
Session Notes: Carl O. Wegner was involved in a contested election with John P. Skeate after the 1952 election. John P. Skeate was determined to be the winner.
Articles & Books About
Attention Students and Educators, Representative John P. Skeate's Record on Public Education (Political Ad)." Minnesota Daily, October 30, 1970.

Brandt, Steve. "Hawkinson to Sue Incumbent." Minnesota Daily, October 30, 1970, p. 1, 8.

Whereatt, Robert. "Vote to Unseat Brandt Delayed." St. Paul Pioneer Press, April 20, 1969.

"In Estate of Wife $113,553 Claim Appealed." Minneapolis Star, January 15, 1969.

Smaby v. Brandt (and Skeate), Minnesota Journal of the House, 1969. - Cover sheet and various pages from the Minnesota Journal of the House, 1969 related to the contested 1968 election.

"Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. John P. Skeate." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957.

Contested Election Reimbursement Resolutions. Minnesota Journal of the House, April 20, 1953, p. 2536-2537.