Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Silvola, Richard H.

House 1945-54 (District 61)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/21/1899
Birth Place: Soudan, Minnesota
Birth County: St. Louis
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Virginia
Occupation (when first elected): Farming, Auto Sales, Mercantile, and Insurance Businesses

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Marine Corps (World War I; Asiatics, 10 years; Peking China, 1 year special duty with the American Legation); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Two children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Virginia
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Blenda Life Distributor
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Elections
  • General Legislation
  • Insurance
  • Public Domain
  • Towns and Counties

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Virginia
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Communications
  • General Legislation
  • Insurance
  • Public Institutions

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Virginia
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Farming, Auto Sales, Mercantile, and Insurance Businesses
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Elections
  • General Legislation
  • Insurance
  • Labor
  • Public Institutions

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Virginia
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Farming, Auto Sales, Mercantile, and Insurance Businesses
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Conservation
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Drainage
  • Insurance
  • Public Institutions

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Virginia
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Farming, Auto Sales, Mercantile, and Insurance Businesses
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Insurance
  • Military Affairs
  • Reapportionment
No other information has been entered for this legislator.