Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Shell, Daniel

House 1893-98 (District 7); Senate 1899-1906 (District 15)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1842 (uncertain)
Birth Place: New York
Birth County: St. Lawrence
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1922
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Worthington
Occupation (when first elected): Real Estate, Loaning and Insurance Business

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Nobles County, Minnesota (Board of County Commissioners, Chair, 3 terms); 18?? to 18??
Municipal Mayor: Worthington, Minnesota (5 terms); 18?? to 18??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1872.

Total Days Served: 5117

SESSIONS SERVED

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 15
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Worthington
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Murray, Nobles
Occupation: Real Estate, Loaning and Insurance Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking (Chair)
  • Census
  • Geological and Natural History Survey
  • Public Parks
  • Reapportionment
  • Rules
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 15
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Worthington
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Murray, Nobles
Occupation: Real Estate, Loaning and Insurance Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking (Chair)
  • Census
  • Geological and Natural History Survey
  • Insurance
  • Public Parks
  • Reapportionment
  • Rules
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 15
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Worthington
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Murray, Nobles
Occupation: Real Estate, Loaning and Insurance Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Census
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Insurance
  • Military Affairs (Chair)
  • Reapportionment
  • Towns and Counties

31st Legislative Session (1899-1900)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 15
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Worthington
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Murray, Nobles
Occupation: Real Estate, Loaning and Insurance Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Census
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Insurance
  • Military Affairs (Chair)
  • State Prison
  • State Soldiers Home
  • Towns and Counties

30th Legislative Session (1897-1898)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07
Elected: 11/3/1896
Residence: Worthington
Term of Office: 1/5/1897 to 1/2/1899
Counties Represented: Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock
Occupation: Real Estate, Loaning and Insurance Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks (Chair)
  • General Legislation
  • Hospitals for Insane
  • Immigration
  • Railroads

29th Legislative Session (1895-1896)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07
Elected: 11/6/1894
Residence: Worthington
Term of Office: 1/8/1895 to 1/4/1897
Counties Represented: Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock
Occupation: Real Estate, Loaning and Insurance Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Insurance
  • Municipal Legislation
  • Railroads
  • Ways and Means (Chair)

28th Legislative Session (1893-1894)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07
Elected: 11/8/1892
Residence: Worthington
Term of Office: 1/3/1893 to 1/7/1895
Counties Represented: Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock
Occupation: Real Estate, Loaning and Insurance Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Engrossment
  • Insurance (Chair)
  • Railroads
No other information has been entered for this legislator.