Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Shaleen, John "Johan Mansson, Sjolin"

Senate 1878-82 (District 28); Senate 1883-86 (District 38)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Aitkin, Chisago, Kanabec, Pine

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/15/1835
Birth Place: Gardsby, Kronoberg lan
Birth County:
Birth Country: Sweden
Date of Death: 10/29/1901
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Johan Mansson, Sjolin
Alternate Spelling of Last Name: Shalleen
City of Residence (when first elected): Center City
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Schools in Sweden; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Government: Chisago County, Minnesota (Sheriff); [Dates Unknown]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Anna Stendahl (married in 1869)
Children: Six children: Amanda Alvida, Ernst Hjalmer, Thelma, Anna Lavina, Arthur William, and Alva Hulda
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing and the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1878 list his last name as Shalleen. The Minnesota Journal of the Senate, 1881; the St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877; and the Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1879 and 1881 list Shaleen. The Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1883 and 1885 list Shaleen and Shalleen. A relative says it's Shaleen.

He moved, with his family, to the United States and settled in Chisago County, Minnesota in 1855.

According to Fifty Years in the Northwest (W.H.C. Folsom, Pioneer Press, 1888), he took over the family homestead in Lindstrom (section 29, town 34, range 20).

He was listed as a Republican on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)

According to his relative, Laurie Keller, he was an ardent Republican.

He was a member of the Chisago Lake Swedish Lutheran Church.

He was buried in the Chisago Lake Swedish Lutheran Church cemetery.

Birth date, birth place, other names, education place, family data, death date, and burial location provided by a relative.

Religion provided by a relative.

Total Days Served: 3283

SESSIONS SERVED

24th Legislative Session (1885-1886) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 38
Elected: 11/7/1882
Residence: Lindstrom
Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/3/1887
Counties Represented: Chisago, Kanabec, Pine
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican Party Notes: According to his relative, Laurie Keller, he was an ardent Republican.
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Claims (Chair)
  • Immigration
  • Normal Schools
  • Roads and Bridges

23rd Legislative Session (1883-1884)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 38
Elected: 11/7/1882
Residence: Lindstrom
Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/3/1887
Counties Represented: Chisago, Kanabec, Pine
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican Party Notes: According to his relative, Laurie Keller, he was an ardent Republican.
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Claims (Chair)
  • Immigration
  • Normal Schools
  • Roads and Bridges

22nd Legislative Session (1881-1882)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/5/1878
Residence: Center City
Term of Office: 1/7/1879 to 1/1/1883
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Chisago, Kanabec, Pine
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican Party Notes: According to his relative, Laurie Keller, he was an ardent Republican.
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Claims
  • Engrossment
  • Immigration
  • Normal Schools
  • Public Buildings
  • Roads and Bridges

21st Legislative Session (1879-1880)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/5/1878
Residence: Center City
Term of Office: 1/7/1879 to 1/1/1883
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Chisago, Kanabec, Pine
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican Party Notes: According to his relative, Laurie Keller, he was an ardent Republican.
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Claims
  • Engrossment
  • Immigration
  • Public Buildings (Chair)
  • Tree Planting

20th Legislative Session (1878)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/6/1877
Residence: Center City
Term of Office: 1/8/1878 to 1/6/1879
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Chisago, Kanabec, Pine
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican Party Notes: He was listed as a Republican on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Public Buildings (Chair)
  • Retrenchment and Reform
  • Tree Planting
No other information has been entered for this legislator.