Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Seward, Virgil Barber

Senate 1907-10 (District 17)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Lincoln, Lyon, Yellow Medicine

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/4/1854
Birth Place: Larwill, Indiana
Birth County: Whitley
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 12/25/1919
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Marshall
Occupation (when first elected): Enaged in the Practice of Law

EDUCATION

Mankato Schools; Elementary School;
University of Minnesota; College Graduate;
Studied Law; With M.G. Willard in Mankato, Minnesota; Admitted to the Bar and Congressman J.N. Castle, Admitted to the Bar, September 1878

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Attorney: Marshall, Minnesota (1885, 1886, 1889, 1892, 1895, and 1896); 1885 to 1896
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Marshall, Minnesota (Village Council, President); 1898 to 1899
Municipal Mayor: Marshall, Minnesota; 1902 to 1902
Municipal Mayor: Marshall, Minnesota; 1915 to 1917

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Mellie Eliza Hillyer (married on March 29, 1881; divorced in 1893, before he served; she died on January 26, 1939); Edna Goodwin (wife while in office, remarried on October 22, 1893)
Children: Four children (while in office) and another adopted daughter (after he left office): Grace Blanche, Eleanor Louise, Theodore Hillyer, and Alcy Eliza (with his first wife); Frances Bell (adopted daughter, after he left office)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm near Larwill, Indiana.

He moved to Mankato, Minnesota in 1855. He moved to Marshall, Minnesota in 1879.

He was a member of the Sons of the Revolution. (Case/A.P. Rose History of Lyon County)

He died of a heart attack and was buried in Marshall Minnesota.

Birth county, birth place, death date, middle name, education, other government service, family data, cause of death, burial place, and year he came to Marshall, Minnesota provided by the granddaughter of his law partner.

Total Days Served: 1456

SESSIONS SERVED

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 17
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Marshall
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Lyon, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Enaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Drainage
  • Education
  • Elections
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Printing
  • Rules (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 17
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Marshall
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Lyon, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Enaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Drainage
  • Education
  • Elections
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Constitutional Law
  • Judiciary: Evidence
  • Judiciary: Railroads
  • Judiciary: Special Legislation (Chair)
  • Printing
  • Rules (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
Photographs
Virgil Seward Photo provided by a family friend.

Articles & Books About
Virgil B. Seward Memorial. Minnesota Journal of the Senate, April 21, 1921, p. 1331-1332.