Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Seifert, Alexander "Alex"

Senate 1939-46 (District 14)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Brown, Redwood

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/11/1891
Birth Place: Milford Township, Minnesota
Birth County: Brown
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 7/23/1955
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Alex
City of Residence (when first elected): Springfield
Occupation (when first elected): Practicing Law

EDUCATION

Minnesota Common Schools; Elementary School;
New Ulm High School; Secondary;
Studied Law; In Law Offices in Sleepy Eye and Canby, Minnesota; Admitted to the Bar, 1916

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Springfield, Minnesota (Fire Department); 10/01/1919 to 07/23/1955

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Elizabeth Dahlmann (married on August 11, 1920)
Children: Four children: Robert and James (sons), Dorothy and Ardis (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing also lists Sleepy Eye as a city of residence.

He moved to Springfield, Minnesota in 1916.

He was a member of the Orpheus Band.

He died at home in Springfield, Minnesota.

Religion provided by In Memoriam.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 14
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Springfield
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cooperatives
  • Crime and Crime Prevention (Chair)
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • Towns and Counties

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 14
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Springfield
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cooperatives
  • Crime and Crime Prevention (Chair)
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • Towns and Counties

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 14
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Springfield
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cooperatives
  • Corporations
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Soldiers Bonus and Soldiers Home
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • Towns and Counties

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 14
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Springfield
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cooperatives
  • Corporations
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Soldiers Bonus and Soldiers Home
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • Towns and Counties