Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Schutz, John G.

House 1899-1902 (District 17); Senate 1903-06 (District 17)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Lincoln, Lyon, Yellow Medicine

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1854
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country: Switzerland
Date of Death: ??/??/1925
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Marshall
Occupation (when first elected): Merchant

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1855.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 17
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Marshall
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Lyon, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Federal Relations
  • Hospitals for Insane
  • Internal Improvements
  • Legislative Expenses (Chair)
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Printing
  • Railroads
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 17
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Marshall
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Lyon, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Federal Relations
  • Hospitals for Insane
  • Internal Improvements
  • Legislative Expenses (Chair)
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Printing
  • Railroads

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 17
Elected: 11/6/1900
Residence: Marshall
Term of Office: 1/8/1901 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Lyon, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Grain and Warehouse (Chair)
  • State Prison and Reformatory
  • Ways and Means

31st Legislative Session (1899-1900)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 17
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Marshall
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/7/1901
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Lyon, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Public Health, Dairy and Food Products
  • State Prison and Reformatory
  • Ways and Means
No other information has been entered for this legislator.