Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Schneider, William

House 1925-32 (District 46); House 1939-40 (District 46)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Stearns

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1874 (uncertain)
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country: Germany
Date of Death: 7/25/1947
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Albany
Occupation (when first elected): Former Farmer/Formerly Taught School

EDUCATION

Stearns County Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Albany, Minnesota (Albany High School Board of Education, President); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Five children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1925 lists his birth year as 1874. Toensing lists 1872.

He came to Stearns County, Minnesota in 1886 with his parents.

He was a Progressive Farmer.

He died in Stearns County, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Albany
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Farmer/Formerly Taught School
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Game and Fish
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Domain
  • State Prison (Chair)
  • Telephones and Telegraphs

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Albany
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/2/1933
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Farmer/Formerly Taught School
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Engrossment and Enrollment
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • State Prison (Chair)

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Albany
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Former Farmer/Formerly Taught School
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Elections
  • Engrossment and Enrollment
  • Game and Fish
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Highways

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Albany
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/7/1929
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Former Farmer/Formerly Taught School
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Buildings
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46
Elected: 11/4/1924
Residence: Albany
Term of Office: 1/6/1925 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Former Farmer/Formerly Taught School
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Reapportionment
  • Soldiers Home, State Bonus and Ex-Service Men
No other information has been entered for this legislator.