Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Scherer, Roger H.

House 1967-72 (District 32A)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/31/1935
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Brooklyn Center
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer/Retail Lumber Business

EDUCATION

St. John's University, Collegeville, Minnesota; B.S.; Political Science
William Mitchell College of Law; LL.B.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Armed Forces (Military Police, Lieutenant); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Irma
Children: Five children: (2 sons, 2 daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1971-72.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32A
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Brooklyn Center
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer/Lumberman
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Governmental Operations
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Labor Relations
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Natural Resources

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32A
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Brooklyn Center
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer/Lumberman
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Conservation
  • Crime Prevention
  • General Legislation, Veterans, and Consumer Affairs
  • Higher Education
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Affairs

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32A
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Brooklyn Center
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer/Retail Lumber Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the Second and Third Class
  • Claims
  • Forestry and Public Domain
  • Game and Fish
  • Judiciary
  • Law Enforcement and Liquor Control
  • Public Service and Utilities
No other information has been entered for this legislator.