Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Schenck, Ely R.

House 1949-52 (District 49); House 1955-56 (District 49)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Wilkin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/22/1889
Birth Place: Wolverton, Minnesota
Birth County: Wilkin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 10/17/1982
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Wolverton
Occupation (when first elected): Farm Owner and Operator

EDUCATION

Wilkin County Schools; Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Mitchell Township, Minnesota (Township Board); 19?? to 19??
School Board/Administration: Mitchell Township, Minnesota (School Board); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Agnes Johnson (married on December 24, 1925; she died in August 1965); Esther Stelter (remarried on September 21, 1968)
Children: Four children: Harris and Leland (sons), Mrs. Donald Currie amd Mrs. Laurel Charles (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm in Mitchell Township, Minnesota. He moved to Breckenridge, Minnesota in 1955.

"Dad was part of the conservative conference. You weren't called a Democrat or Republican." (Obituary, Breckenridge-Wahpeton Daily News, October 19, 1982)

He died at St. Francis Hospital in Breckenridge, Minnesota. His funeral was held at Grace Lutheran Church in Breckenridge, Minnesota. He was buried in Riverside Cemetery in Breckenridge, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 2198

SESSIONS SERVED

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 49
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Wolverton
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Wilkin
Occupation: Farmer (Small Grain and Livestock)
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Health
  • Welfare

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 49
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Wolverton
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Wilkin
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cooperatives
  • Crime Prevention
  • Highways
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Reapportionment
  • Welfare

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 49
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Wolverton
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Wilkin
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cooperatives
  • Highways
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Reapportionment
  • Welfare
Articles & Books About
Youngquist, Dave. "Former Legislator Dies Here Sunday (Obituary)." Breckenridge-Wahpeton Daily News, October 19, 1982.