Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Schain, Jacob T. "J.T."

House 1899-1900 (District 57); Senate 1903-06 (District 57)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Grant, Stevens, Traverse

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1852
Birth Place: Christiania
Birth County:
Birth Country: Norway
Date of Death: ??/??/1925
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: J.T.
City of Residence (when first elected): Browns Valley
Occupation (when first elected): Merchandise Business

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Traverse County, Minnesota (County Commissioner); 1??? to 1???
County Government: Traverse County, Minnesota (County Treasurer); 1??? to 1???
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Browns Valley, Minnesota (Village Council, President); 1??? to 1???
School Board/Administration: Browns Valley, Minnesota (High School Director, 20 years); 18?? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1868.

Total Days Served: 2198

SESSIONS SERVED

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 57
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Browns Valley
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Grant, Stevens, Traverse
Occupation: Merchant/Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Game and Fish Laws
  • Indian Affairs
  • Library (Chair)
  • Printing
  • State Public Schools
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Temperance

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 57
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Browns Valley
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Grant, Stevens, Traverse
Occupation: Merchant/Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Game and Game Laws
  • Indian Affairs
  • Library (Chair)
  • Printing
  • State Public School
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Temperance

31st Legislative Session (1899-1900)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 57
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Browns Valley
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/7/1901
Counties Represented: Grant, Stevens, Traverse
Occupation: Merchandise Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Prison Labor
  • Railroads
  • School for Defectives
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
No other information has been entered for this legislator.