Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Schafer, Ernest E. "Ernie"

House 1963-66 (District 16); House 1967-70 (District 16A)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Renville

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1914
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County: Martin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Ernie
City of Residence (when first elected): Buffalo Lake
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer/Director, Federal Land Bank, Redwood Falls

EDUCATION

Buffalo Lake High School; Secondary; Graduate

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Seven children: Gary L. (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Gary L. Schafer  - Son

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Republican Party.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16A
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Buffalo Lake
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Renville
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • County and Township Government
  • Higher Education
  • Land and Water Resources
  • Legislative Administration and Rules

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16A
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Buffalo Lake
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Renville
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Game and Fish
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Towns and Counties
  • University and College

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Buffalo Lake
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Renville
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Cooperatives
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Elections
  • Game and Fish
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • State and Junior Colleges

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Buffalo Lake
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Renville
Occupation: Farmer/Director, Federal Land Bank, Redwood Falls
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cooperatives and Marketing
  • Engrossment and Enrollment
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Industrial and Employee Relations
  • State and Junior Colleges
No other information has been entered for this legislator.