Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Sawyer, Noah W. "N.W."

House 1939-46 (District 52)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Cass

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/2/1877
Birth Place: Iowa
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 1/24/1957
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: N.W.
City of Residence (when first elected): Walker
Occupation (when first elected): Formerly Taught School

EDUCATION

Iowa Schools; Secondary;
Attended College; Iowa

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Cass County, Minnesota (Superintendent of Schools, 2 terms); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Had children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was raised on a farm.

He moved to a farm near Hackensack, Minnesota in 1912.

He died in Ramsey County, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Walker
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Cass
Occupation: Former County Superintendent of Schools, Cass County
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Employees Compensation
  • Game and Fish
  • Towns and Counties

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Walker
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Cass
Occupation: Formerly Taught School
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Game and Fish
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Towns and Counties

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Walker
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Cass
Occupation: Formerly Taught School
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Elections
  • Game and Fish
  • Relief
  • Towns and Counties

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Walker
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Cass
Occupation: Formerly Taught School
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Board of Control
  • Game and Fish
  • Relief
  • Towns and Counties
No other information has been entered for this legislator.