Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Sawyer, Charles L.

House 1907-10 (District 41); House 1913-14 (District 41); House 1915-16 (District 31)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/28/1860
Birth Place: Lee, New Hampshire
Birth County: Stafford
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1918
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Real Estate Business/Former Principal; South Side High School, Minneapolis

EDUCATION

New Hampshire District Schools; Elementary School;
New Hampshire District Schools; Secondary;
New Hampton Institution, New Hampshire; Secondary; Preparatory Course, 1884
Dartmouth College, Hanover, New Hampshire; A.M.; 1891
Dartmouth College, Hanover, New Hampshire; A.B.; Classical Course, 1888
University of Minnesota, Law Department; Law Degree; 1897; Admitted to the Minnesota Bar, 1897

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Waukegan, Illinois (Superintendent of Schools); 1888 to 1892

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1892.

Total Days Served: 2912

SESSIONS SERVED

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/1/1917
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Real Estate Business/Lawyer/Former Principal; South Side High School, Minneapolis, 1892-99
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Education
  • Elections
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Remedial Law
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures (Chair)
  • Workmens Compensation

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41
Elected: 11/5/1912
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1913 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Real Estate Business/Former Principal; South Side High School, Minneapolis
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Judiciary
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Transportation
  • University and University Lands (Chair)

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41
Elected: 11/3/1908
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1909 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Real Estate Business/Former Principal; South Side High School, Minneapolis
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Immigration
  • Judiciary
  • Reapportionment
  • State and Other Libraries
  • State Normal Schools

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/4/1909
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Real Estate Business/Former Principal; South Side High School, Minneapolis
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Drainage
  • Education (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Courts and Court Officers
  • Printing
  • State Normal Schools
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
No other information has been entered for this legislator.