Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Sander, Fred

House 1899-1904 (District 21)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Sibley

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1847
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country: Germany
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Henderson
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Henderson, Minnesota (Held Various School Offices); 1??? to 1???
Municipal Government: Henderson, Minnesota (Held Various Town Offices); 18?? to 1???
Military: Minnesota Cavalry, Brackett's Battalion; 03/1864 to 05/1866

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married (married in 1870)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Sibley County, Minnesota in June 1855.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Henderson
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/2/1905
Counties Represented: Sibley
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Forestry and Fire Protection
  • Immigration
  • Prison Labor (Chair)
  • Public Parks
  • Soldiers Home

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21
Elected: 11/6/1900
Residence: Henderson
Term of Office: 1/8/1901 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Sibley
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Drainage
  • Education
  • Forestry and Fire Protection
  • Insurance
  • Public Buildings

31st Legislative Session (1899-1900)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Henderson
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/7/1901
Counties Represented: Sibley
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Crimes and Punishments
  • Education
  • Forestry and Fire Protection
  • Insurance
No other information has been entered for this legislator.