Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Sampson, John A.

House 1895-98 (District 39); House 1909-12 (District 23)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Meeker

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1849
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country: Sweden
Date of Death: ??/??/1938
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Litchfield
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Meeker County Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;
Jamestown Public Schools, New York; At Least Elementary School;
St. Ansgar Academy; Secondary;
Gustavus Adolphus College; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Litchfield, Minnesota (Town Treasurer, 14 years); 18?? to 18??
Municipal Government: Litchfield, Minnesota (Town Assessor, 2 years); 18?? to 18??
Municipal Government: Litchfield, Minnesota (Town Supervisor, 2 years); 18?? to 18??
School Board/Administration: Greenleaf, Minnesota (School District Treasurer, 24 years); 18?? to 18??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Jamestown, New York in 1858. He moved to Greenleaf Township, Meeker County, Minnesota in 1859.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Greenleaf
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/6/1913
Counties Represented: Meeker
Occupation: Farmer/President, Star Lake Co-operative Dairy Association
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agricultural Schools
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Forestry
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Soldiers Home

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23
Elected: 11/3/1908
Residence: Litchfield
Term of Office: 1/5/1909 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Meeker
Occupation: Farmer/President, Star Lake Co-operative Dairy Association
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Binding Twine
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Forestry
  • Horticulture
  • Railroads

30th Legislative Session (1897-1898)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39
Elected: 11/3/1896
Residence: Litchfield
Term of Office: 1/5/1897 to 1/2/1899
Counties Represented: Meeker
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Corporations Other Than Municipal
  • Printing
  • Railroads

29th Legislative Session (1895-1896)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39
Elected: 11/6/1894
Residence: Litchfield
Term of Office: 1/8/1895 to 1/4/1897
Counties Represented: Meeker
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Public Lands
  • State Normal Schools
  • Towns and Counties
No other information has been entered for this legislator.