Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Rundquist, Howard Wads

House 1943-50 (District 24)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Lac Qui Parle

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/21/1901
Birth Place: Murdock, Minnesota
Birth County: Swift
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 2/28/1985
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Dawson
Occupation (when first elected): Merchant, Grocery Store/Former High School Teacher, Lewiston and Willmar Schools

EDUCATION

Murdock Public Schools; Elementary School;
Murdock High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1919
Gustavus Adolphus College, St. Peter, Minnesota; College Graduate; 1923
University of Minnesota; Attended Graduate School;
Fuller Theological Seminary, California; Attended Graduate School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Governor's Advisory Council on Children and Youth; 19?? to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota State Constitution Commission; 19?? to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Family Court Commission; 19?? to 19??
Military: Civilian Defense Board, Lac Qui Parle County, Minnesota; 19?? to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota State Parole Board; 1951 to 1972

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Delilah J. Erickson (married on April 1, 1928; she died in 1972)
Children: Two children: Howard I. and Elizabeth Ann
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Lions Club.

He died at Rice Memorial Hospital in Willmar, Minnesota. His funeral was held at Bethel Lutheran Church in Willmar, Minnesota. He was buried in Calvary Cemetery in Murdock, Minnesota.

He was a member of Bethel Lutheran Church in Willmar, Minnesota and Trinity Lutheran Church in Dawson, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Dawson
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Lac Qui Parle
Occupation: Merchant, Grocery Store
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade (Chair)
  • Education
  • Rules
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Dawson
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Lac Qui Parle
Occupation: Merchant, Grocery Store
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Education
  • Employees Compensation
  • Rules
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Dawson
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Lac Qui Parle
Occupation: Merchant, Grocery Store
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Education
  • Employees Compensation
  • Reapportionment
  • Veterans Affairs

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Dawson
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Lac Qui Parle
Occupation: Merchant, Grocery Store/Former High School Teacher, Lewiston and Willmar Schools
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civilian Defense, Veterans and Military Affairs
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Reapportionment
  • Workmens and Unemployment Compensation
Articles & Books About
"Ex-Lawmaker Rundquist Services Slated Saturday (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press and Dispatch, March 1, 1985, p 4C.

"H. Rundquist Rites Saturday (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, March 1, 1985.

"Rundquist, 83, Dies in Willmar (Obituary)." West Central Tribune (Willmar), March 1, 1985.