Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Rowe, Alwin

House 1905-1910 (District 37)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1861
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country: Germany
Date of Death: ??/??/1920
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Market Gardener

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Minnesota in 1878.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37
Elected: 11/3/1908
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1909 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Market Gardener
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Game and Fish (Chair)
  • General Legislation
  • Horticulture
  • Illuminating Oils
  • Reapportionment
  • State Training School
  • Temperance

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/4/1909
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Market Gardener
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Dairy and Live Stock
  • Game and Fish (Chair)
  • Insurance
  • Sleeping Car and Private Car Lines
  • State Training School
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37
Elected: 11/8/1904
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1905 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Market Gardener
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Binding Twine
  • Game and Fish Laws
  • Local Bills
  • Mines and Minerals
No other information has been entered for this legislator.