Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Rogers, Herbert "Lefty"

Senate 1943-58 (District 58)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1895 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Ironwood, Michigan
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 7/21/1962
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Lefty
City of Residence (when first elected): Duluth
Occupation (when first elected): Newspaperman, Duluth

EDUCATION

Ironwood Schools, Michigan; Elementary School;
Virginia High School; Secondary;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Government: St. Louis County, Minnesota (Welfare Department, Resource Clerk); 19?? to 1942
Military: United States Armed Forces (World War I); 191? to 19??
State Legislative Staff: Minnesota Legislature (Legislative Employee); 1929 to 1929
State Legislative Staff: Minnesota Legislature (Legislative Employee for Sen. Ribenack); 1935 to 1939

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Ruth Fiske
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Duluth, Minnesota before he moved to the Iron Range.

He died in Duluth, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 5845

SESSIONS SERVED

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 58
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Committees
  • Liquor Control
  • Municipal Affairs (Chair)
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 58
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Committees
  • Liquor Control
  • Municipal Affairs (Chair)
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 58
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Defense
  • Game and Fish
  • Liquor Control
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Municipal Affairs (Chair)
  • Public Domain
  • Public Welfare
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 58
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Game and Fish
  • Liquor Control
  • Municipal Affairs (Chair)
  • Public Domain
  • Public Welfare
  • Railroads
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 58
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Game and Fish
  • Liquor Control
  • Municipal Affairs (Chair)
  • Public Domain
  • Public Welfare
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 58
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Game and Fish
  • Liquor Control
  • Municipal Affairs (Chair)
  • Public Welfare
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 58
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Game and Fish
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Health
  • Public Welfare
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 58
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Newspaperman, Duluth
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Game and Fish
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Health
  • Public Welfare
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties