Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Rogers, Henry C. "H.C."

Senate 1859-60 (District 13); House 1862 (District 15)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Dodge, Mower

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1834
Birth Place: Vermont
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1871
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: H.C.
City of Residence (when first elected): Mower City
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: 8th Minnesota Infantry (United States Civil War/War of the Rebellion, Wounded in the Battle of the Cedars Near Murfreesboro, Tennessee; Lieutenant Colonel); 186? to 18??
State Secretary of State: Minnesota; 01/08/1866 to 01/07/1870

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1856.

The St. Paul newspaper traditionally listed members who won the election with party affiliation (Democrat or Republican). In 1862 they only identified the Democrats, the assumption is that the rest were Republicans. Since he wasn't identified as a Democrat, the assumption is that he was a Republican. (St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862)

He was wounded in the Battle of the Cedars near Murfreesboro, Tennessee and eventually died from that injury.

Total Days Served: 762

SESSIONS SERVED

4th Legislative Session (1862)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15
Elected: 10/8/1861
Residence: Mower City
Term of Office: 1/7/1862 to 1/5/1863
Counties Represented: Dodge, Mower
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican Party Notes: The St. Paul newspaper traditionally listed members who won the election with party affiliation (Democrat or Republican). In 1862 they only identified the Democrats, the assumption is that the rest were Republicans. Since he wasn't identified as a Democrat, the assumption is that he was a Republican. (St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862)
Committees:
  • Public Lands
  • Ways and Means (Chair)

2nd Legislative Session (1859-1860)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 13
Elected: 10/12/1858
Residence: Mower City
Term of Office: 12/7/1859 to 1/7/1861
Counties Represented: Dodge, Mower
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Manufactures
  • Indian Affairs (Chair)
No other information has been entered for this legislator.