Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Robertson, Donald

House 1907-12 (District 63)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Kittson, Marshall, Roseau

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1859
Birth Place: Hillsburg, Ontario
Birth County:
Birth Country: Canada
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Argyle
Occupation (when first elected): Plasterer/Bricklayer

EDUCATION

Ontario Schools, Canada; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Postmaster: Argyle, Minnesota; 1??? to 1???
School Board/Administration: Argyle, Minnesota (School Board Member); 1??? to 1???
School Board/Administration: Marshall County, Minnesota (Superintendent of Schools); 1894 to 1898 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Argyle, Minnesota in 1883.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Argyle
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/6/1913
Counties Represented: Kittson, Marshall, Roseau
Occupation: Druggist
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce and Retail Trade (Chair)
  • Corporations Other Than Municipal
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Enrollment
  • Forestry
  • Municipal Legislation
  • Roads and Bridges
  • State Fair

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63
Elected: 11/3/1908
Residence: Argyle
Term of Office: 1/5/1909 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Kittson, Marshall, Roseau
Occupation: Plasterer/Bricklayer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce and Retail Trade
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Education (Chair)
  • Enrollment
  • Labor and Labor Legislation
  • Public Health and Pure Food

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Argyle
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/4/1909
Counties Represented: Kittson, Marshall, Roseau
Occupation: Plasterer/Bricklayer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Compensation of Public Officials
  • Dairy and Live Stock
  • Education
  • Enrollment
  • Mines and Minerals
  • State Training School
No other information has been entered for this legislator.