Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Rieland, Hubert "H., N."

House 1873-74 (District 31); House 1878 (District 31)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Stearns

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1835
Birth Place: Prussia
Birth County:
Birth Country: Germany
Date of Death: ??/??/1912
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: H., N.
Alternate Spelling of Last Name: Reeland
City of Residence (when first elected): New Munich
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Higher Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1873 lists his last name as both Rieland and Reeland. All other sources list Rieland.

The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota: Biographical Sketches, St. Paul: Press Printing Company, 1873 lists his first name's initial as N. Toensing and the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1873 list his first name as Hubert. The Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1873 and 1878 lists H.

He moved to Minnesota in 1858 or 1859.

His party affiliation when first elected was provided by The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873.

Total Days Served: 1092

SESSIONS SERVED

20th Legislative Session (1878)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31
Elected: 11/6/1877
Residence: New Munich
Term of Office: 1/8/1878 to 1/6/1879
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Incorporations
  • Public Lands

16th Legislative Session (1874)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31
Elected: 11/4/1873
Residence: New Munich
Term of Office: 1/6/1874 to 1/4/1875
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Towns and Counties

15th Legislative Session (1873)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31
Elected: 11/5/1872
Residence: New Munich
Term of Office: 1/7/1873 to 1/5/1874
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873.
Committees:
  • Indian Affairs
  • Public Lands