Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Riedner, Al F. "A.F."

House 1945-52 (District 48)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Stevens

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/1/1876
Birth Place: East Bristol, Wisconsin
Birth County: Dane
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1965
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: A.F.
City of Residence (when first elected): Morris
Occupation (when first elected): Registered Druggist/Former Deputy County Auditor and Register of Deeds, Stevens County

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Auditor: Stevens County, Minnesota (Deputy County Auditor, 4 years); 1??? to 1???
County Government: Stevens County, Minnesota (Register of Deeds, 26 years); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Four children: (at least 2 sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a registered Druggist since 1898 but was not active since 1914.

Al F. Riedner was involved in a contested election with G.A. Anderson after the 1952 election. Anderson was determined to be the winner.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Morris
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Stevens
Occupation: Registered Druggist/Former Deputy County Auditor and Register of Deeds, Stevens County
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Game and Fish
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Reapportionment
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Towns and Counties

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Morris
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Stevens
Occupation: Registered Druggist/Former Deputy County Auditor and Register of Deeds, Stevens County
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Game and Fish
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Towns and Counties

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Morris
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Stevens
Occupation: Registered Druggist/Former Deputy County Auditor and Register of Deeds, Stevens County
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Employees Compensation
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Towns and Counties

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Morris
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Stevens
Occupation: Registered Druggist/Former Deputy County Auditor and Register of Deeds, Stevens County
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Employees Compensation
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Towns and Counties