Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Pugh, Thomas M.

House 1899-1902 (District 50); Senate 1903-14 (District 50)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1831 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Cammes, Montgomeryshire
Birth County:
Birth Country: Wales
Date of Death: 5/9/1917
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Duluth
Occupation (when first elected): Grain and Produce Commission Business

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Armed Forces (Indian Wars of 1857 and 1862); 1857 to 1862
Military: Union Armed Forces (United States Civil War, Provost Marshal); 1862 to 186?
U.S. Executive Branch: United States Land Office, Fargo, North Dakota (Receiver/Surveyor); 1874 to 1883
State Legislator (Not Minnesota): North Dakota Legislature (Fargo District); 1885 to 188?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing and the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1899 list his birth year as 1832. The Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1901, 1911 and 1913 list 1831.

He came to the United States in 1850 and moved to Mankato, Minnesota in 1855.

He claimed the distinction of having raised the first wheat grown in Blue Earth County, Minnesota.

He died in St. Louis County, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 5845

SESSIONS SERVED

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 50
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Grain and Produce Commission Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Enrollment
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Normal Schools
  • Public Buildings and Parks
  • State Soldiers Home and Military Affairs

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 50
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Grain and Produce Commission Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Enrollment
  • General Legislation
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Manufactures
  • Military Affairs
  • Mines and Minerals (Chair)
  • Normal Schools
  • Temperance

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 50
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Grain and Produce Commission Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Forestry and Fire Protection
  • General Legislation
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Military Affairs
  • Mines and Minerals (Chair)
  • Normal Schools
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Railroads
  • State Training Schools

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 50
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Grain and Produce Commission Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Forestry and Fire Protection
  • General Legislation
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Military Affairs
  • Mines and Minerals (Chair)
  • Normal Schools
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Railroads
  • State Training School

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 50
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Grain and Produce Commission Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Forestry and Fire Protection
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Military Affairs
  • Mines and Minerals (Chair)
  • Municipal Corporations
  • Normal Schools
  • Railroads
  • Rules

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 50
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Grain and Produce Commission Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Forestry and Fire Protection
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Military Affairs
  • Mines and Minerals (Chair)
  • Municipal Corporations
  • Normal Schools
  • Railroads
  • Rules

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/6/1900
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/8/1901 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Grain and Produce Commission Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Military Affairs
  • Mines and Minerals

31st Legislative Session (1899-1900)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/7/1901
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Grain and Produce Commission Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Railroads
  • State Training School
No other information has been entered for this legislator.