Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Peterson, Peter John Eli "P.J.E."

House 1937-48 (District 9)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Martin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/24/1887
Birth Place: Iowa
Birth County: Clinton
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 11/25/1962
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: P.J.E.
City of Residence (when first elected): Truman
Occupation (when first elected): Farm Owner

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Angelene Elizabeth Peterson (Peterson was her maiden name too, married on November 20, 1912; she died on April 9, 1968)
Children: Three children: Leone (daughter); Orville "Orv" E., and Palmer (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Norwegian ancestry.

He moved to Minnesota in 1892.

He was known by and used P.J.E. as his first name. According to his granddaughter no one ever called him Peter.

He was buried in Waverly, Minnesota in Waverly Cemetery.

Family data, ancestry, first name, middle names, burial location, and death date provided by his granddaughter.

Religion provided by his granddaughter.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Truman
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Martin
Occupation: Farmer/Insurance Salesman/Manager, South Central Elec. Co-op
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Elections
  • Labor
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Welfare

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Truman
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Martin
Occupation: Farmer/Insurance Salesman
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Elections
  • Labor
  • Veterans Affairs
  • Welfare

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Truman
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Martin
Occupation: Farmer/Insurance Salesman
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Civilian Defense, Veterans and Military Affairs
  • Labor
  • Reapportionment
  • Welfare

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Truman
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Martin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Game and Fish
  • Insurance
  • Public Welfare
  • Workmens Compensation

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Truman
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Martin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Cooperatives
  • Engrossment and Enrollment (Chair)
  • Public Welfare
  • State and County Fairs

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09
Elected: 11/3/1936
Residence: Truman
Term of Office: 1/5/1937 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Martin
Occupation: Farm Owner
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Appropriations
  • Cooperatives and Cooperation
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Insurance
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Vehicle Tax Laws
  • State and County Fairs
  • State Development and Immigration
No other information has been entered for this legislator.