Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Peterson, Oscar Olaus

House 1949-56 (District 13)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Yellow Medicine

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/21/1893
Birth Place: Clarkfield, Minnesota
Birth County: Yellow Medicine
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 4/29/1980
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Clarkfield
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Clarkfield Schools; Elementary School;
Clarkfield High School; Secondary; Graduate

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Agnes Hellzen (married on September 4, 1929; she died on February 14, 1973)
Children: No children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Ole Olson Lende  - Great Uncle
Edward Lende  - First Cousin Once Removed
Richard J. Welch  - Nephew-in-Law
Olai Andreason Lende  - First Cousin Once Removed

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm in Friendship Township near Clarkfield, Minnesota.

He had a fine singing voice and was often on the radio.

He died of a stroke. He was buried in the Spring Creek Cemetery.

He was a life-long member of the Spring Creek Lutheran Church.

Middle name, singing voice data, death date, death year, and burial location provided by a relative.

Religion provided by a relative.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Clarkfield
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Education
  • Labor
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Reapportionment

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Clarkfield
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Labor
  • Public Domain
  • Reapportionment
  • Towns and Counties

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Clarkfield
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Game and Fish
  • Labor
  • Reapportionment
  • Towns and Counties

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Clarkfield
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cooperatives
  • Game and Fish
  • Reapportionment
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Towns and Counties
No other information has been entered for this legislator.