Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Peterson, Ole

House 1903-06 (District 20); House 1909-12 (District 20)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Nicollet

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1853
Birth Place: Delarna/Dalarna
Birth County:
Birth Country: Sweden
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Bernadotte
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Nicolett County, Minnesota (County Commissioner); 1??? to 1???
Municipal Government: Bernadotte, Minnesota (Held Various Town Offices); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Brighton is also listed as a city of residence. (Toensing)

He came to Minnesota in 1870.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Bernadotte
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/6/1913
Counties Represented: Nicollet
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Municipal Legislation
  • Reapportionment
  • Roads and Bridges
  • State Hospitals (Chair)

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20
Elected: 11/3/1908
Residence: Bernadotte
Term of Office: 1/5/1909 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Nicollet
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Hospital for Insane
  • Insurance
  • Prison Labor
  • Roads and Bridges

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20
Elected: 11/8/1904
Residence: Bernadotte
Term of Office: 1/3/1905 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Nicollet
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Drainage
  • Hospitals for Insane
  • Insurance
  • Roads, Bridges and Navigable Streams

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Bernadotte
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/2/1905
Counties Represented: Nicollet
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Census
  • Forestry and Fire Protection
  • Insurance
  • Roads, Bridges and Navigable Streams
No other information has been entered for this legislator.