Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Peterson, Gordon C.

House 1939-46 (District 44)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Anoka, Isanti

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/16/1912
Birth Place: Duluth, Minnesota
Birth County: St. Louis
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 1/15/1982
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Columbia Heights
Occupation (when first elected): Clothing Salesman, Maurice L. Rothschild Co.

EDUCATION

Columbia Heights High School; Secondary; Graduate
Augsburg College; College Graduate;
Minneapolis College of Law; Law Degree;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Swedish descent.

He moved to Columbia Heights in 1923.

He is buried in Lakewood Cemetery, Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 44
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Columbia Heights
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Public Institutions
  • Taxes

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 44
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Columbia Heights
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Judiciary
  • Taxes
  • Workmens and Unemployment Compensation

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 44
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Columbia Heights
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti
Occupation: Clothing Salesman, Maurice L. Rothschild Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Insurance
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Highways
  • Taxes

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 44
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Columbia Heights
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Anoka, Isanti
Occupation: Clothing Salesman, Maurice L. Rothschild Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cooperatives
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
No other information has been entered for this legislator.