Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Pedersen, Hans C.

House 1941-46 (District 12); Senate 1947-54 (District 12)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Lincoln, Murray, Pipestone

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/10/1896
Birth Place: Ellsworth, Minnesota
Birth County: Nobles
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 2/26/1959
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Ruthton
Occupation (when first elected): Banking, Vice President-Cashier/Former Trucker/Former Farmer

EDUCATION

Public Schools, Denmark; Elementary School; until the 6th grade

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Postmaster: Ruthton, Minnesota (13 years); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Army, Medical Corps (World War I; United States, England, and France); 04/07/1917 to 191?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Laura Jacobsen (married on July 26, 1924)
Children: Three children: Cathleen and Constance (daughters), H. Clyde (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was the oldest of thirteen children.

He emigrated to Denmark when he was 3 years old, with his parents. They moved to Iowa in 1910.

He worked for 4 years as a share cropper in Vardaman, Mississippi. He also worked as a farm hand, trucker, and farmer.

He died at Good Samariitan Hospital in Phoenix, Arizona of a cerebral hemorrhage while on vacation in Glendale, Arizona.

Total Days Served: 5110

SESSIONS SERVED

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 12
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Ruthton
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Murray, Pipestone
Occupation: Banker/Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Banks and Banking
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Game and Fish
  • Labor
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Welfare (Chair)
  • Railroads

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 12
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Ruthton
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Murray, Pipestone
Occupation: Banker/Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Banks and Banking
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Game and Fish
  • Labor
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Welfare (Chair)
  • Railroads

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 12
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Ruthton
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Murray, Pipestone
Occupation: Banker/Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Labor
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Welfare
  • Railroads
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 12
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Ruthton
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Murray, Pipestone
Occupation: Banker
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Labor
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Welfare
  • Railroads
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Ruthton
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Pipestone
Occupation: Banker
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Banking
  • Rules
  • Veterans Affairs
  • Welfare

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Ruthton
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Pipestone
Occupation: Banker, President/Former Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Banking
  • Civilian Defense, Veterans and Military Affairs
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Welfare

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Ruthton
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Pipestone
Occupation: Banking, Vice President-Cashier/Former Trucker/Former Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Banking
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Public Welfare
  • Veterans and Military Affairs
Articles & Books About
In Memoriam: Senators Claude Baughman, O.H. Griggs, Charles A. Lund, Archie H. Miller, Hans C. Pedersen, Edward R. Ribenack, and R.C. Sletten. State of Minnesota Senate Chamber, April 3, 1959. - The information on Hans C. Pedersen also appeared in the Minnesota Journal of the Senate, April 3, 1959, p. 910-911.