Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Pauly, John W. "Jno."

Senate 1907-14 (District 44); Senate 1915-18 (District 35)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1865 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1933
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Jno.
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Cigar Manufacturer

EDUCATION

Minneapolis Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing lists 1864 as his birth year. The Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1911, 1913 and 1917 list 1865.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 35
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Cigar Manufacturer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Employers Liability Laws (Chair)
  • Labor
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Temperance

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 35
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Cigar Manufacturer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Employers Liability Laws (Chair)
  • Labor
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Temperance

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 44
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Cigar Manufacturer
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Charitable Institutions
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Engrossment
  • Labor
  • Manufactures
  • Railroads
  • State Soldiers Home and Military Affairs

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 44
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Cigar Manufacturer
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Commerce and Trade
  • Corporations
  • Engrossment
  • Institutions for the Deaf, Dumb, Blind, Cripples and Inebriates
  • Labor
  • Manufactures
  • Military Affairs
  • Municipal Corporations

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 44
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Cigar Manufacturer
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Labor
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Manufactures
  • Military Affairs
  • Municipal Corporations

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 44
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Cigar Manufacturer
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Labor
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Manufactures
  • Military Affairs
  • Municipal Corporations
No other information has been entered for this legislator.