Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Nyquist, Nils

House 1897-98 (District 10); House 1899-1904 (District 11)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Blue Earth

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1846
Birth Place: Vermland
Birth County:
Birth Country: Sweden
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Smith's Mill
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Common Schools, Sweden; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Smith's Mill, Minnesota (Supervisors, Chair, 12 years); 18?? to 18??
School Board/Administration: Smith's Mill, Minnesota (School Treasurer, 20 years); 18?? to 18??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in September 1869 and settled in Blue Earth County.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Eagle Lake
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/2/1905
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Forestry and Fire Protection (Chair)
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Military Affairs
  • Printing

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11
Elected: 11/6/1900
Residence: Smith's Mill
Term of Office: 1/8/1901 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Forestry and Fire Protection (Chair)
  • Insurance
  • Printing
  • State Public Schools

31st Legislative Session (1899-1900)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Smith's Mill
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/7/1901
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Elections
  • Insurance
  • State Public School

30th Legislative Session (1897-1898)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10
Elected: 11/3/1896
Residence: Smith's Mill
Term of Office: 1/5/1897 to 1/2/1899
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Elections
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Hospitals for Insane
  • University and University Lands
No other information has been entered for this legislator.