Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Nord, Leonard H.

Senate 1915-21 (District 62)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Beltrami, Koochiching

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1873
Birth Place: Christiania
Birth County:
Birth Country: Norway
Date of Death: 3/5/1921
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): International Falls
Occupation (when first elected): Founder; Enger-Nord Realty Co. of Minneapolis, International Falls and Fort Francis, Ontario, Canada

EDUCATION

Minneapolis Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Thora Thorson
Children: Two children: (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minneapolis, Minnesota in 1884.

Total Days Served: 2252

SESSIONS SERVED

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 62
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: International Falls
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 3/5/1921 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Koochiching
Occupation: Real Estate/Land and Timber Dealer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Drainage
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • State Development and Immigration (Chair)
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office on March 5, 1921.

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 62
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: International Falls
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 3/5/1921 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Koochiching
Occupation: Founder; Enger-Nord Realty Co. of Minneapolis, International Falls and Fort Francis, Ontario, Canada
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Drainage
  • Finance
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Reconstruction and Relief
  • State Development and Immigration (Chair)
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office on March 5, 1921.

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 62
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: International Falls
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Koochiching
Occupation: Founder; Enger-Nord Realty Co. of Minneapolis, International Falls and Fort Francis, Ontario, Canada
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Drainage
  • Education and Educational Institutions
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • State Development and Immigration (Chair)

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 62
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: International Falls
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Koochiching
Occupation: Founder; Enger-Nord Realty Co. of Minneapolis, International Falls and Fort Francis, Ontario, Canada
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Drainage
  • Education and Educational Institutions
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways