Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Nicols, John

Senate 1864-65 (District 21); Senate 1872-73 (District 24)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1811 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Maryland
Birth County: Talbot
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 7/29/1873 (uncertain)
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Merchant/Iron Trade

EDUCATION

Hillsboro Academy, Maryland; Secondary;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Board of Regents: University of Minnesota; 18?? to 18??
State Legislator (Not Minnesota): Maryland Legislature (3 terms); 18?? to 18??
County Board/Commissioner: Ramsey County, Minnesota (County Commissioner); 1860 to 1861
School Board/Administration: St. Paul, Minnesota (Board of Education); 1862 to 1865
County Board/Commissioner: Ramsey County, Minnesota (County Commissioner); 1871 to 1873

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: At least One child: Mary Katherine (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
William Blake Dean  - Son-in-Law

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing lists 1811 as his birth year. The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota. St. Paul: Press Printing Company, 1873 lists 1817.

He moved to Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania in 1843. He came to St. Paul, Minnesota in 1851 or 1855.

Total Days Served: 1303

SESSIONS SERVED

15th Legislative Session (1873)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 24
Elected: 11/7/1871
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1872 to 7/29/1873 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Republican Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873.
Committees:
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind Asylum
  • Finance (Chair)
  • Joint University and University Lands
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office. Toensing and A History of the City of St. Paul to 1875, 1983 edition, by J. Fletcher Williams, p. 448 list his death year as 1873. However Minnesota in Three Centuries, 1908 lists 1874. If they are correct then he finished his term on January 5, 1874.

14th Legislative Session (1872)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 24
Elected: 11/7/1871
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1872 to 7/29/1873 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Republican Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873.
Committees:
  • Finance (Chair)
  • Joint Congressional Apportionment
  • Joint University and University Lands
  • State Charitable Institutions
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died in office, if Toensing has listed his death year correctly. Minnesota in Three Centuries, 1908 lists 1874. If they are correct then he finished his term on January 5, 1874.

7th Legislative Session (1865)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 21
Elected: 11/3/1863
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1864 to 1/1/1866
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Banks (Chair)
  • Claims (Chair)
  • Federal Relations
  • State Prison

6th Legislative Session (1864)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 21
Elected: 11/3/1863
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1864 to 1/1/1866
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Merchant/Iron Trade
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Banks (Chair)
  • Claims (Chair)
  • Federal Relations
  • Joint Taxes and Tax Laws