Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Nichols, Julius H.

House 1901-02 (District 16); Senate 1903-06 (District 16)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Pipestone, Rock

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1851
Birth Place: Madison, Wisconsin
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1930
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Pipestone
Occupation (when first elected): Wholesale Produce Business

EDUCATION

Wisconsin Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;
Iowa Agricultural College; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Judicial Administration: Pipestone County, Minnesota (Clerk of Courts); 1879 to 1891
Municipal Mayor: Pipestone, Minnesota (City Mayor); 1899 to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm.

He moved to Iowa in 1869. He came to Minnesota in 1878.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 16
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Pipestone
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Pipestone, Rock
Occupation: Wholesale Grocery Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind
  • Enrollment
  • Insurance
  • Military Affairs
  • Municipal Corporations
  • Public Health, Dairy and Food
  • Retrenchment and Reform (Chair)
  • State Public Schools
  • Temperance
  • Towns and Counties

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 16
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Pipestone
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Pipestone, Rock
Occupation: Wholesale Grocery Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind
  • Enrollment
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Insurance
  • Military Affairs
  • Municipal Corporations
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Retrenchment and Reform (Chair)
  • State Public School
  • Temperance
  • Towns and Counties

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16
Elected: 11/6/1900
Residence: Pipestone
Term of Office: 1/8/1901 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Pipestone, Rock
Occupation: Wholesale Produce Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Engrossment
  • Public Health, Dairy and Food Products
  • Public Lands
  • School for Defectives
  • Soldiers Home
No other information has been entered for this legislator.