Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Nelson, Reuben N. "R.N."

House 1957-62 (District 49); House 1963-66 (District 56)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Wilkin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/12/1904
Birth Place: South Dakota
Birth County: Roberts
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 3/2/1966
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: R.N.
City of Residence (when first elected): Breckenridge
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney at Law

EDUCATION

Wheaton High School; Secondary; Graduate
Hamline University; College Graduate;
St. Paul College of Law; Law Degree;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Attorney: Breckenridge, Minnesota (City Attorney); 1932 to 1937
County Attorney: Wilkin County, Minnesota; 1943 to 1956

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Five children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Birth place provided by a researcher.

Total Days Served: 3341

SESSIONS SERVED

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Breckenridge
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 3/2/1966 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Wilkin
Occupation: Attorney At Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Judiciary
  • Recreation and Water Resources
  • Taxes
  • University
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office on March 2, 1966.

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Breckenridge
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Wilkin
Occupation: Attorney At Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Judiciary
  • Recreation and Water Resources
  • Taxes

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 49
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Breckenridge
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Wilkin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Civil Administration
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Education
  • Judiciary

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 49
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Breckenridge
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Wilkin
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Civil Administration
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Education
  • Judiciary
  • Towns and Counties

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 49
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Breckenridge
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Wilkin
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Civil Administration
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Education
  • Judiciary
  • Towns and Counties
No other information has been entered for this legislator.