Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Nelson, Andrew

House 1874 (District 35); Senate 1875-76 (District 35)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Meeker

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1829
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country: Sweden
Date of Death: ??/??/1908
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Litchfield
Occupation (when first elected): Merchant

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1856.

Total Days Served: 1092

SESSIONS SERVED

18th Legislative Session (1876)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 35
Elected: 11/3/1874
Residence: Litchfield
Term of Office: 1/5/1875 to 1/1/1877
Counties Represented: Meeker
Occupation: Grain Dealer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind
  • Immigration (Chair)
  • Indian Affairs
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Lands

17th Legislative Session (1875)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 35
Elected: 11/3/1874
Residence: Litchfield
Term of Office: 1/5/1875 to 1/1/1877
Counties Represented: Meeker
Occupation: Grain Dealer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind
  • Federal Relations
  • Immigration (Chair)

16th Legislative Session (1874)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35
Elected: 11/4/1873
Residence: Litchfield
Term of Office: 1/6/1874 to 1/4/1875
Counties Represented: Meeker
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Public Lands
No other information has been entered for this legislator.