Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Morse, Frank L. "F.L."

House 1872 (District 27); House 1874 (District 27); House 1876 (District 27); House 1878 (District 27); Senate 1891-94 (District 31)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1837
Birth Place: Vermont
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1898
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: F.L.
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Academic Education; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Minneapolis, Minnesota (City Council, several terms); 18?? to 18??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married (when first elected); Single (first listed in 1874); Married (listed in 1891)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1857 or 1858.

He was listed as a Democrat on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)

Total Days Served: 3290

SESSIONS SERVED

28th Legislative Session (1893-1894) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 31
Elected: 11/4/1890
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1891 to 1/7/1895
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Real Estate Business
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Federal Relations (Chair)
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Corporations
  • Railroads

27th Legislative Session (1891-1892)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 31
Elected: 11/4/1890
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1891 to 1/7/1895
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Real Estate
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Labor
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Railroads
  • Reapportionment

20th Legislative Session (1878)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27
Elected: 11/6/1877
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1878 to 1/6/1879
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic Party Notes: He was listed as a Democrat on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)
Committees:
  • Printing
  • Railroads

18th Legislative Session (1876)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27
Elected: 11/2/1875
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1876 to 1/1/1877
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures

17th Legislative Session (1875)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27
Elected: 11/3/1874
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1875 to 1/3/1876
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures

16th Legislative Session (1874)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27
Elected: 11/4/1873
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1874 to 1/4/1875
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures

14th Legislative Session (1872)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27
Elected: 11/7/1871
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1872 to 1/6/1873
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Rules and Joint Rules
No other information has been entered for this legislator.