Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > >

Mork, Rasmus L. "R.L."

House 1903-10 (District 12)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Faribault

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1859
Birth Place: Nordfjord
Birth County:
Birth Country: Norway
Date of Death: ??/??/1939 (uncertain)
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: R.L.
City of Residence (when first elected): Bricelyn
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Bricelyn, Minnesota (Held Various Town Offices); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Widower (when first elected); Married (first listed in 1905)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Minnesota in 1881.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12
Elected: 11/3/1908
Residence: Bricelyn
Term of Office: 1/5/1909 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Crimes and Punishment
  • Elections
  • General Legislation
  • Public Buildings
  • Reapportionment
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Bricelyn
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/4/1909
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Binding Twine (Chair)
  • Hospitals for the Insane
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Public Buildings
  • Towns and Counties

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12
Elected: 11/8/1904
Residence: Bricelyn
Term of Office: 1/3/1905 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Binding Twine
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Public Buildings
  • Public Lands
  • Railroads
  • Temperance Legislation
  • Ways and Means (Chair)

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Bricelyn
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/2/1905
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Printing
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Railroads
  • Taxes and Tax Law
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
No other information has been entered for this legislator.